Development Organizations


 

Aberdeen Development Corporation
416 Production Street N
Aberdeen, SD  57401
P: 605.229.5335
adc@midco.net
www.adcsd.com
James C. Barringer, Executive Vice President
Chris Haar, Director of Operations

Akaska Development Corporation
PO Box 392
Akaska, SD 57420-0392
P: 605.649.1201
F: 605.649.1202
akaska@venturecomm.net
Cody Ritter, President
Jim Houck, Vice President (605.762.3228)

Alcester Industrial Park, Inc.
PO Box 168
Alcester, SD  57001-0168
P: 605.934.2500
F: 605.934.2515
gary.mckellips@sbasd.com
Gary McKellips, Director
Todd Nelson, President (605.934.1961)

Alexandria Area Development Corporation
PO Box 430
Alexandria, SD  57311-0430
P: 605.239.4306
F: 605.239.4595
bell@triotel.net
Tom Bell, President
Curt Hart, Treasurer (605.239.4563)

Arlington Community Development Corporation
PO Box 164
Arlington, SD  57212-0164
P: 605.203.0453
F: 605.983.3246
nwrealty1@hotmail.com
www.arlingtonsd.com
Merle Walter, Treasurer
Randy Jenks, President (605.203.0411)

Armour Community Development Corporation
27984 Hwy 281
Armour, SD  57313
P: 605.724.2559
F: 605.724.2559
wer77@unitelsd.com
Mark Van Derwerff, President
Craig Krsnak, Vice President (605.724.2480)

Aurora Development Corporation
PO Box 198
Aurora, SD  57002-0198
P: 605.690.3700
Gerald Asmus, President
Danielle Engels,Treasurer (605.212.4340)

Avon Area Development Inc.
PO Box 345
Avon, SD  57315-0345
P: 605.286.3919
F: 605.286.3507
Jackson Brodeen, President
Bill Pier (605.286.3213)

Beadle and Spink Enterprise Community
PO Box 405
Doland, SD  57436-0405
P: 605.635.6165
F: 605.635.6167
basec@santel.net
www.basec.org
Margot Gillette, Executive Director
Amy Hofer, Executive Assistant

Belle Fourche Development Corporation
511 6th Avenue
Belle Fourche, SD  57717
P: 605.347.1840
F: 605.723.0897
doowag@q.comwww.bellefourche.org
Jim Doolittle, Interim Executive Director
Krysti Weed, Administrative Assistant

Beresford Economic Development Corporation
101 N Third Street
Beresford, SD  57004
P: 605.763.2008
F: 605.763.2329
jerry@bmtc.net
www.beresfordsd.com
Jerry Zeimetz, City Administrator
Scott Kruse, President (605.763.5046)

Big Stone City Development Corporation
PO Box 246
Big Stone City, SD  57216-0246
P: 605.862.8121
F: 605.862.8109
bigstonecity@midconetwork.com
Laci Hanson, Treasurer/Secretary
Larry Roggenbuck, Vice President (605.862.8542)

Bison Area Economic Development
PO Box 444
Bison, SD  57620-0444
P: 605.244.5726
F: 605.244.5726
brandi@bisonsd.com
www.bisonsd.com
Brandi Baysinger, Coordinator
Rachel Eggebo, President

Black Hills Community Economic Development, Inc
PO Box 218, 2885 Dickson Drive
Sturgis, SD  57785-0218
P: 605.347.5837
F: 605.347.5223
bemerson@tie.net
www.bhced.org
Blaise Emerson, Executive Director
Vickie Harter, Administrative Assistant

Bowdle Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 250
Bowdle, SD  57428-0250
P: 605.285.6303
ejbieber@hotmail.com
Evelyn Heilman, President
Joell Bieber, Secretary/Treasurer

Box Elder Economic Development
1301 W Omaha, Ste 224
Rapid City, SD  57701
P: 605.381.2335
mickn@rushmore.com
www.boxeldereda.org
Mick Nagel, Secretary

Brandon Development Foundation
PO Box 468
Brandon, SD  57005-0468
P: 605.339.0103
F: 605.339.0055
nickf@siouxfalls.com
Nick Fosheim, Executive Director

Bridgewater Development Corporation
PO Box 101
Bridgewater, SD  57319-0101
P: 605.729.2496
Gerald Paweltzki, President
Ed Meyer, Secretary (605.729.2532)

Bristol Area Development Corporation
PO Box 166
Bristol, SD  57219-0166
P: 605.492.3621
F: 605.492.3585
paul.halvorsen@firstsavingsbanks.com
Paul Halvorsen, President
Gerald Anderson, Treasurer (605.492.3586)

Britton Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 413
Britton, SD  57430-0413
P: 605.448.5150
F: 605.448.2810
tfarbnfu@brittonsd.com
www.brittonsouthdakota.com
Tom Farber, President
Susan Wismer, Secretary/Treasurer (605.448.2572)

Brookings Economic Development Corporation
414 Main Ave
Brookings, SD  57006
P: 605.697.8103
F: 605.697.8109
BEDC@brookingsEDC.com
www.BrookingsEDC.com
Al Heuton, Executive Director
Kristi Larsen, Economic Development Coordinator

Brookings Regional Economic Development Partnership
414 Main Ave
Brookings, SD  57006
P: 605.697.8103
F: 605.697.8109
BEDC@brookingsEDC.com
www.BrookingsEDC.com
Al Heuton, Executive Director
Kristi Larsen, Economic Development Coordinator

Buffalo – Harding County Development Corporation
PO Box 61
Buffalo, SD  57720-0061
P: 605.375.3584
nsmackey@sdplains.com
Shirley Mackey, Secretary/Treasurer
Ray Anderson, President

Burke Business Promotion Corporation
PO Box 352
Burke, SD  57523-0352
P: 605.775.2531
F: 605.775.2531
jackgunvordahl@gwtc.net
Jack Gunvordahl, President
Jerry Jones, Treasurer (605.775.2913)

Campbell County Economic Development
PO Box 116
Pollock, SD  57648-0116
P: 605.889.2509
F: 605.889.2600
rhanson@valleytel.net
www.ccedg.org
Ralph Hanson, Coordinator
Dean Schwartz, President (605.437.2294)

Canistota Development Corporation
741 North 5th Avenue
Canistota, SD  57012
P: 605.296.3551
F: 605.296.3289
news@andersonpublications.com
Matt Anderson, President (C: 605.310.0202)
Nancy Korkow, Secretary/Treasurer (605.296.3581)

Canova Community Club
PO Box 152
Canova, SD  57321-0152
P: 605.523.2340
Ron Miller, President
Lavon Callies, Treasurer (605.523.2221)

Canton Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 3, 210 N Dakota
Canton, SD  57013
P: 605.987.4363
F: 605.987.4366
leon@ssbin.net
cantonsd.org/
Leon Eich, President
Kyle Cwach, Interim City Manager (605.987.2881)

Castlewood – Sioux Valley Development Corporation
PO Box 17
Castlewood, SD  57223-0065
P: 605.793.2220
F: 605.793.1307
castcity@itctel.com
www.castlewoodcity.com
Clifford Ruesink, President (605.793.2375)
Monte McCuen, Board Member (605.793.9500)

Centerville Development Corporation
2201 State St
Centerville, SD  57014
P: 605.201.7593
F: 605.563.2484
billhansen@hcinet.net; bjhansen@hcinet.net
www.centervillesd.org
Bill Hansen, ED Coordinator
John Limoges, President (605.647.0040)

Chamberlain-Oacoma – Lake Francis Case Development Corporation
115 West Lawler
Chamberlain, SD  57325-1517
P: 605.234.4419
F: 605.234.4418
lfcdc@midstatesd.net
www.chamberlainsd.com
Donna Dominiack, Assistant Director

Clark Industrial Development Corporation
120 North Commercial Street
Clark, SD  57225
P: 605.532.3965
F: 605.532.5668
clarkfinanceofficer@itctel.com
www.cityofclark.com
Keith A. Warren, Secretary/Treasurer
Lester Solberg, President (605.532.5838)

Colman Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 110
Colman, SD  57017-0167
P: 605.530.0878
F: 605.534.3158
colmanedc@iw.net
www.colmanedc.com
Bob Landis, President
Shaun Lebert, Secretary/Director (605.530.0292)

Colome Development Corporation
PO Box 162
Colome, SD  57528
P: 605.842.0525
F: 605.842.1409
brianlondon@ffb-sd.com
Brian London, President
Todd Hauf, Vice President (605.842.0511)

Conde Civic Development Association
PO Box 35
Conde, SD  57434-0035
P: 605.382.5622
Ann Hearnen, President
Cindy Smith, Treasurer (605.382.5923)

Corona – Whetstone Valley Business Opportunities, Inc.
PO Box 71, 123 Main Street
Corona, SD  57227
P: 605.237.1501
crondeau@tnic.com
Cheryl Rondeau Bassett. Facilitator

Corsica, Inc
PO Box 131
Corsica, SD 57328-0131
P: 605.946.6236
F: 605.946.6245
dlambertmadc@santel.net
www.corsicasd.com
David Lambert, Director of Regional Development
Jamie Rexwinkle, President(605.946.5258); Keith Sprecher, Vice President (605.946.5144)

Crooks Development Corporation
PO Box 676, 309 Western Dr
Crooks, SD 57020-0676
P: 605.543.5213
F: 605.543.6668
marvwieman@yahoo.com
Marvin Wieman, President
Randy White (605.643.5722)

Crow Creek Sioux Tribe Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 50
Fort Thompson, SD 57339
P: 605.245.2221 x 19
Brandon Sazue, Sr. Chairperson

Custer Area Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 15
Custer, SD 57730
P: 605.673.5800
caedc@custer.biz
www.custer.biz
Phillip Abernathy, President
Casey Derflinger, Vice President

Dakota Dunes Development Company
335 Sioux Point Rd, Ste. 100
Dakota Dunes, SD57049-5329
P: 605.232.5928
F: 605.232.5925
dhmelstad@midamerican.com
www.DakotaDunes.com
Dennis Melstad, President
Jeff Dooley, Manager (605.232.4211)

Dakota Heartland Development Association
601 N. Main Street
Mitchell, SD 57301
P: 605.996.1140
F: 605.996.8273
dlambertmadc@santel.net
David Lambert, Director of Regional Development (C: 605.999.8749)

De Smet Development Corporation
PO Box 42
DeSmet, SD 57231-0042
P: 605.854.9011
F: 605.854.9074
rita@desmetsouthdakota.org
www.desmetsd.com
Rita Anderson, Director (C: 605.203.0216)
Tim Aughenbaugh, President (605.860.1040)

Deadwood-Lead Economic Development Corporation
767 Main Street
Deadwood, SD 57732
P: 605.722.6939
F: 605.578.2429
lori@deadwood.org
www.Deadwood.com
Lori Frederick, Executive Director (605.920.1657)

Dell Rapids Development Corporation
503 W 4th
Dell Rapids, SD 57022
P: 605.428.3909
F: 605.428.5523
lburggraff@hotmail.com; paulz@direct-automation.com
Lee Burggraff, President
Denny Law (605.428.5421)

Delmont Nonprofit Development Corporation
PO Box 68
Delmont, SD 57330-0068
P: 605.779.2551
fsidelsd@midstatesd.net
www.delmontsd.org
Don Putnam, Treasurer

Deuel Area Development, Inc.
PO Box 647
Clear Lake, SD 57226-0647
P: 605.874.8038
F: 605.874.1306
dadi@itctel.com
Joan B. Sacrison, Executive Director

Eagle Butte – Four Bands Community Development
PO Box 932
Eagle Butte, SD 57625-0932
P: 605.964.3687
F: 605.964.3689
mark@fourbands.org
www.fourbands.org
Mark Shupick, Acting Executive Director

East Central Development Company
PO Box 906
Clear Lake, SD 57226-0906
P:605.874.2171
Matt Hotzler, President

Edgemont Area Chamber of Commerce
PO Box 797
Edgemont, SD 57735-0797
P: 605.662.5900
F: 605.662.8368
edgemontchamber@gwtc.net
www.edgemont-sd.com
Lisa Scheinost, Office Manager

Elk Point Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 280
Elk Point, SD 57025-0280
P: 605.356.2141
F: 605.356.2336
dgloverep@iw.net
www.elkpoint.org
Dawn Glover, Executive Director
Kim McLaury, President (605.356.2308)

Emery Economic Opportunity, Inc.
PO Box 38
Emery, SD 57332-0038
P: 605.449.4455
F: 605.449.4466
emerycity@triotel.net
www.cityofemerysd.com
Angel Eddy, City Finance Officer
Josh Kayser, Mayor (605.999.8011)

Estelline Area Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 198
Estelline, SD 57234-0198
P: 605.873.2261
F: 605.873.2170
davide@reliabank.com
www.estellinesd.com
Dean Skoglund, President (605.873.2241)
David Ebbers, Treasurer

Eureka Community Development Company, Inc.
PO Box 134
Eureka, SD 57437-0134
P: 605.284.2130
F: 605.284.5329
ecdc@valleytel.net
www.eurekasd.com
Wanda Jundt, Executive Director
Jacalyn Eberhart, President

Fairfax Community Development Corporation
PO Box 322
Fairfax, SD 57335-0322
P: 605.654.2217
F: 605.654.2348
shelley.janousek@k12.sd.us
Shelley Janousek, Secretary/Treasurer
Norbert Koenig, President (605.654.2823 or 2101)

Faith Country Development Corporation
PO Box 368
Faith, SD 57626-0368
P: 605.967.2261
F: 605.967.2266
faith@faithsd.com
www.faith.govoffice.com
Debbie Brown, City Finance Officer

Faulkton Development Corporation
PO Box 458
Faulkton, SD 57438-0458
P: 605.598.6285
F: 605.598.6285
vrnmcehn@venturecomm.net
Verne Hansen, Treasurer
Jay Jahnig, President

Flandreau Development Corporation
1005 W. Elm Ave
Flandreau, SD 57028-1404
P: 605.997.2492
F: 605.997.2915
cityadmin@cityofflandreau.com
www.cityofflandreau.com
Chad Weber, President
Donald W. Whitman, City Administrator

Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe – Economic Development Department
PO Box 283
Flandreau, SD 57028-0283
P: 605.997.3891
F: 605.997.5043
carol.robertson@fsst.org
www.santeesioux.com
Carol Robertson, Director

Fort Pierre Development Corporation
PO Box 461
Fort Pierre, SD 57532-0461
P: 605.223.7603
F: 605.223.7604
jessicaj@fortpierre.com
www.fortpierre.com
Dave Bonde, Executive Director (C: 605.280.3680)
Jessica Jockheck, Office Manager (C: 605.201.5254)

Frederick Forward
PO Box 536
Frederick, SD 57441-0536
admin@fredericksd.com
www.fredericksd.com
Krysti Mikkonen, Vice Chair (605.380.3770)
Heidi Marttila-Losure, Chair (605.290.3335)

Freeman Community Development Corporation
PO Box 43
Freeman, SD 57029-0043
P: 605.925.4444
F: 605.925.7920
dennis@cityoffreeman.org
www.freemansd.com
Dennis Nelsen, Community Development Coordinator
Stewart Hofer, President (605.925.4994)

Garretson Industrial Development Corporation
PO Box 17
Garretson, SD 57030-0017
P: 605.594.3423
F: 605.594.3424
jbrinkman@bankeasy.com
www.garretsonsd.com
John W. Brinkman, Secretary/Treasurer
Ronald W. Luke, President (605.594.3420)

Gary – Gate City Development Association, Inc
PO Box 51
Gary, SD 57237-0051
P: 605.272.5608
stohill@itctel.com
www.garysd.com
Will Stone, President
Angel Oeltjenbruns, Treasurer

Geddes Community Development Corporation
PO Box 257
Geddes, SD 57342-0257
P: 605.337.2571
blairs4@midstatesd.net
Wayne Blair, President
Dan Schulte, Vice President (605.337.2561)

Gettysburg – Whitlock Bay Development Corporation
111 E Commercial Avenue
Gettysburg, SD 57442-0311
P: 605.765.2371
gwbdc@venturecomm.net
www.gettysburgsd.net
Gayle Kludt, Executive Director (605.350.1500)
Imelda Simon, Acting President

Glacial Lakes Area Development, Inc. (GLAD)
PO Box 231
Britton, SD 57430-0231
P: 605.448.0005
F: 605.448.2687
gladsd@venturecomm.net
www.gladsd.com
Scott Amundson, Executive Director
Paula Jensen, Board Chairman (605.493.6711)

Grant County Development
1001 East 4th Avenue
Milbank, SD 57252-3010
P: 605.438.4232
gcdc@itcmilbank.com
www.grantcountysd.com
Bobbie Bohlen, Executive Director
Steve Wenzel, President (605.432.5111)

Gregory Business & Industrial Development Corporation (BID)
PO Box 436
Gregory, SD 57533-0436
P: 605.835.8270
F: 605.835.8422
gregcity@gwtc.net; berle@goldenwest.net
www.cityofgregory.com
Ron Kyburz, Chairman (605.830.2003)
Berle Johnson, Director of BID Group (605.835.8081)

Gregory County Development Corporation
PO Box 234
Herrick, SD 57538-0234
P: 605.775.2903
bbwhite@gwtc.net
www.gregorycounty.org
Barb White, Executive Director
Leroy Smith, President (605.775.2105)

Groton Development Partnership
PO Box 467
Groton, SD 57445-0467
P: 605.397.8464
F: 605.397.8497
tdlaw@nvc.net
Richard Kolker, Partner
Dennis K. Larsen, Partner (605.397.2650)

GROW South Dakota
104 Ash Street E
Sisseton, SD  57262
P: 605.698.7654
F: 605.698.3038
info@growsd.org
www.growsd.org
Lori Finnesand, CEO -Economic Development
Marcia Erickson, CEO – Housing

Grow Spink, Inc
PO Box 436
Redfield, SD 57469-0436
P: 605.472.5011
F: 605.472.1280
craigj@growspink.com
www.growspink.com
Craig Johnson, Executive Director
Dick Gallup, President

Harrisburg Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 26
Harrisburg, SD 57032
P: 605.743.5872
F: 605.743.2831
harrisburgedc@gmail.com
www.harrisburg.govoffice.com
Dr. Ashley Mayland, President (605.767.7463)
Nancy Olson, Vice President (605.743.2424)

Hartford Area Development Corporation
PO Box 102, 125 North Main Avenue
Hartford, SD 57033-0102
P: 605.528.3338
F: 605.528.3320
HartfordEdd@goldenwest.net
hadc.org
Jess Fonkert, Director (605-528-3338)
Justin Eich, President (605.359.9710)

Hecla City Economic Corporation
PO Box 257
Hecla, SD 57446-0257
P: 605.994.2311
F: 605.994.2571
ltrautma@nvc.net
Mary Freudenthal, Secretary/Treasurer
Lloyd Trautmann, President (605.994.2137)

Henry Development Corporation
16654 440th Ave
Henry, SD 57243-6016
P: 605.532.5514
Arlen Boehnke, President

Herreid Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 22
Herreid, SD 57632-0022
P: 605.437.2302
F: 605.437.2515
cityofherreid@valleytel.net
www.herreidsd.com
Tina Kary, HEDC Sec’y/City Finance Officer
Tim Pudwill, President (605.437.2720)

Highmore – Hyde County Community Development Corporation
PO Box 377
Highmore, SD 57345
P: 605.852.2580
F: 605.852.2580
kroseland@venturecomm.net
Julie Gutzmer, President
Kelly Roseland, Vice President

Hill City – Heart of the Hills Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 1143
Hill City, SD 57745-1143
P: 605.574.2368
F: 605.574.2055
director@hillcitysd.com; krulls@goldenwest.net
www.hillcitysd.com
Dennis Krull, President (605.574.2717)
Brad Fischer, Board Member (605.574.2531)

Hitchcock Community Planners
309 Poplar Street
Hitchcock, SD 57348
P: 605.266.2170
Ray Wright, President

Hosmer Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 54
Hosmer, SD 57448-0054
P: 605.283.2201
F: 605.283.2396
bhaerter@valleytel.net
Bruce Haerter, President
Curtis R. Aman, Vice President (605.283.2249)

Hoven Development Corporation
PO Box 468
Hoven, SD 57450-0468
P: 605.948.2550
F: 605.948.2236
dvonwald@venturecomm.net
David Von Wald, Secretary
Jerry Brickner, President (605.442.2460)

Howard Industries
PO Box 99, 109 North Main
Howard, SD 57349-0099
P: 605.772.5153
F: 605.772.5185
jmengenhausen@horizonhealthcare.org
John Mengenhausen, President
Pat Maroney, Vice President (605.772.5786)

Hudson Development Corporation
100 Larson Avenue
Hudson, SD 57034
P: 605.984.2085
mail@larsonsales.com
Donn Larson, Board Member

Hurley Area Development Corporation (HADCO)
PO Box 254
Hurley, SD 57036-0254
P:605.238.5334
Russ Sherard, President
Kelly Jorgenson, Treasurer (605.238.5356)

Huron – Greater Huron Development Corporation
1705 Dakota Avenue South
Huron, SD 57350
P: 605.352.0363
F: 605.352.8321
Borszich@huronsd.com; ghdc@huronsd.com
www.huronsd.com
Jim Borszich, Executive Director
Barry Cranston, Assistant Director Cranston@huronsd.com

Ipswich Community Development Corporation
PO Box 586
Ipswich, SD 57451-0586
P: 605.426.6961
F: 605.426.6626
ipswichced@valleytel.net
www.ipswich-sd.com
Laura Ptacek, Community Development Director

Irene Community Development Corporation
PO Box 67
Irene, SD 57037-0067
P: 605.263.3346
F: 605.263.3368 city hall
irenecityhall@iw.net
www.irenesd.com
Brendon Hansen, President (605.661.0086)
Casey Vonbeek, Secretary/Treasurer (605.263.3476)

Isabel Development Corporation
PO Box 31
Isabel, SD 57633
P: 605.466.2121
Jack Reich, Secretary/ Treasurer

Jackson-Kadoka Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 51
Kadoka, SD 57543-0071
P: 605.488.0206
director@growkadoka.com
www.growkadoka.com
Jo Beth Uhlir, Director of Operations

Kimball Chamber of Commerce
PO Box 16
Kimball, SD 5735
P: 605.682.8166
economicdev@midstatesd.net
www.kimballsd.org
Anita Holan

Lake Andes Development Association
PO Box 483
Lake Andes, SD 57356-0483
P: 605.487.7632 (2)
F: 605.487.7651
Joe Schultz, Secretary
Randy Vesely (605.487.7611)

Lake Norden Development Corporation
PO Box 68
Lake Norden, SD 57248-0068
P: 605.785.3864
F: 605.785.3864
lndevcorp@hotmail.com
Jeff Jager, Chairman (605.881.2954)
John Larson, Secretary (605.881.9103)

Lake Preston Development Corporation
PO Box 215
Lake Preston, SD 57249-0215
P: 605.847.4256
bhauck@amfam.com; missy.olson@firstnationalbanks.com
Ben Hauck, Secretary
Missy Olson, Treasurer (605.847.4411)

Langford Development Corporation
PO Box 87, 211 Hickory Street
Langford, SD 57454-0087
P: 605.493.6738
blairhealy@yahoo.com
Blair Healy, Secretary/Treasurer
Robert Williams, President (605.493.6481)

Lead Economic Area Development (L.E.A.D.)
160 West Main St
Lead, SD 57754
P: 605.584.3546
F: 605.584.2209
chamberdirector@rushmore.com
www.leadmethere.org
Melissa Johnson, Executive Director

Lemmon Area Charitable & Economic Development Corporation
100 3rd Street West
Lemmon, SD 57638
P: 605.374.5699
laced@sdplains.com
www.lemmonsd.com
David Johnson, Executive Director
Shane Penfield, President

Lennox Area Development Corporation
PO Box 157
Lennox, SD 57039-0157
P: 605.647.2286
F: 605.647.2281
adrexpress@iw.net; lennoxcityadm@iw.net
www.cityoflennoxsd.com
Art Ringen, President
Roland VanDerWerff, City Administrator

Leola Development Corporation
PO Box 283
Leola, SD 57456-0283
P: 605.439.3299
F: 605.439.3117
peggy@bieberredangus.com
Keenan Stoecker, President (605.439.3564)h
Peggy Bieber, Treasurer (605.439.3545)h

Letcher Community Development Foundation
PO Box 33
Letcher, SD 57359
P: 605.248.2242
letchertown@santel.net
David Lambert, Director of Regional Development
Amanda Chada, Treasurer (605.248.2407)

Lincoln County Economic Development Association (LCEDA)
200 N Phillips Ave, Ste 101
Sioux Falls, SD 57104
P: 605.339.0103
F: 605.339.0055
info@siouxfalls.com
www.siouxfallsdevelopment.com
Nick Fosheim, Director of Rural Development

Madison – Lake Area Improvement Corporation
PO Box 32, 315 South Egan Avenue
Madison, SD 57042-0032
P: 605.256.0797
Julie@madisonworks.com
www.madisonworks.com
Julie Gross, Executive Director
Kari Blom, Administrative Assistant

Marion Development Foundation
PO Box 492
Marion, SD 57043-0492
P: 605.648.2869
F: 605.648.3539
marionsd@gwtc.net
www.marionsd.com
Kari Muller, Economic Development Coordinator
Kevin Wieman, President (605.648.3111)

Martin – Bennett County Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 1038
Martin, SD 57551-1038
P: 605.685.6716
F: 605.685.6215
mrtnlstk@gwtc.net
Brad Otte, President
Brian Kirk, Vice President (605.685.6776)

Menno Area Development Corporation
PO Box 432
Menno, SD 57045-0432
P: 605.387.2427
F: 605.387.2427
menocity@gwtc.net
www.mennosd.org
Peggy Thranum, Finance Officer/Dev Coordinator
Brent Haberman, President (605.387.5607)

Mid Dakota Economic Development Corporation
800 West Dakota Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
P: 605.224.6610
F: 605.224.6485
jim@pedco.biz
Jim Protexter, Executive Director
Tim Larson, President (605.224.7391)

Midland – Second Century Development, Inc.
PO Box 157
Midland, SD 57552
P: 605.843.2104
MidlandSDakota@aol.com
Beth Flom, Treasurer
Andy Blye, Vice President

Miller – On Hand Development Corporation
103 W Third Street
Miller, SD 57362
P: 605.853.3098
F: 605.853.3276
ladonna@millersd.org; amy@millersd.org
www.millersd.org
LaDonna Wharton, Executive Director
Amy Howard, Office Assistant

Miner County Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 129
Howard, SD 57349-0129
P: 605.772.4561
F: 605.772.5492
dcallies@minercountybank.com
Dave Callies, President

Minnehaha County Economic Development Association (MCEDA)
200 N Phillips Ave, Ste 101
Sioux Falls, SD 57104
P: 605.339.0103
F: 605.339.0055
info@siouxfalls.com
www.siouxfallsdevelopment.com
Nick Fosheim, Director of Rural Development

Mission – Rosebud Economic Development Corporation (REDCO)
PO Box 236
Mission, SD 57555
P: 605.856.5090
F: 605.856.5105
redco@gwtc.net
www.redco-online.org
Christian Morrison, CEO
Lydia Four Horns, Office Manager

Mitchell Area Development Corporation
PO Box 1087
Mitchell, SD 57301
P: 605.996.1140
F: 605.996.8273
bhiselmadc@santel.net
www.mitchellsd.org
Bryan L. Hisel, Executive Director
David Lambert, Regional Development Director

Mobridge Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 642
Mobridge, SD 57601
P: 605.845.5202
christine@makeitmobridge.org
Christine Goldsmith, Executive Director
Bruce Brekke, Board Chairman

Montrose – Greater McCook Development Alliance
PO Box 217
Montrose, SD 57048
P: 605.363.3213
ajvanruler@gmail.com; greatermccook@gmail.com
Alan Van Ruler, GMDA Chairman
Tara Okeson, Secretary/Treasurer

Montrose Improvement Corporation
100 W. Main Street
Montrose, SD  57048
P: 605.363.5065
F: 605.363.3982
montrose@godenwest.net
Linda Hentges, City Finance Officer
Amy Condon, Vice President

Murdo Development Corporation
PO Box 514
Murdo, SD 57559
P: 605.669.2492
F: 605.669.2665
brianoreilly@ffb-sd.com
Brian O’Reilly, President
Steven Reed, (605.669.2472)

Newell Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 237
Newell, SD 57760-0033
P: 605.456.2737
lvollmer@sdplains.com
Neil Vollmer, President
Kenneth Wetz, Vice President (605.456.2863)

North Sioux City Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 1516
North Sioux City, SD 57049-1516
P: 605.232.4510
F: 605.232.6297
kory.menken@northsiouxcitydevelopment.com
www.northsiouxcitydevelopment.com
Kory Menken, Executive Director
Bruce Odson, President

Oldham Industrial Development Corporation
PO Box 52
Oldham, SD 57051-0052
P: 605.482.8295
David Eykamp, President
Jean Eykamp, Secretary/Treasurer

Onida Area Development Corporation
PO Box 951
Onida, SD 57564-0951
P: 605.258.2769
F: 605.258.2572
dtilberg@venturecomm.net
www.onida.org
Marileen Tilberg, Executive Secretary/ Treasurer
Brian Ring, President (605.258.2607)

Parker Development Corporation
PO Box 57
Parker, SD 57053-0057
P: 605.297.4305
F: 605.297.2149
financeofficer@parkersd.org
www.parkersd.org
Jeanne Duchscher. PDC Treas./City Finance Officer
Curt Lukes, President (605.297.4851)

Parkston Area Development Corporation
708 W Main Street
Parkston, SD 57366-2100
P: 605.996.1140
F: 605.996.8273
dlambertmadc@santel.net
David Lambert, Director of Regional Development (C:605.999.8749)
JD Bormann. Pres (605.928.7991); Gale N. Walker, VP (605.928.3564)

Philip Chamber of Commerce/Economic Development
PO Box 910
Philip, SD 57567-0910
P: 605.859.2525
F: 605.859.2622
ccphilip@gwtc.net; ray@fnbphilip.com
www.philipsouthdakota.com
Ray Smith, President
Roger Porch

Pierre Economic Development Corporation
800 W Dakota Avenue
Pierre, SD 57501
P: 605.224.6610
F: 605.224.6485
jim@pedco.biz
www.pedco.biz
Jim Protexter, Executive Director

Pine Ridge Community Development Corporation
PO Box 669
Pine Ridge, SD 57770-0669
P: 605.867.5771
F: 605.867.1471
PineRidgeCDC@goldenwest.net
Lyle Jack, Chair
David T. Mills, Treasurer

Plankinton Area Development Corporation
PO Box 303
Plankinton, SD 57368-0303
P: 605.942.7781
F: 605.942.7784
rkristensen@fmsbonline.com
Ron Kristensen, President
Clint Bultsma, Treasurer (605.942.7200)

Platte Development Corporation
PO Box 283
Platte, SD 57369-0283
P: 605.337.2895
F: 605.337.3988
karenb@midstatesd.net
Karen Burket, Executive Director
Tom Deadrick, President (605.337.3021)

Pollock Area Development Corporation
PO Box 417
Pollock, SD 57648-0417
P: 605.889.2518
kluckmandm@valleytel.net
www.pollocksouthdakota.com
Troy Hanson, President
Delores Kluckman, Secretary (605.889.2532)

Presho Area Chamber
PO Box 415
Presho, SD 57568-0415
P: 605.895.9445
F: 605.895.2529
preshochamber@kennebectelephone.com
www.presho.net
Tammy Cole, Chamber Director

Rapid City Economic Development
525 University Loop, Ste 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
P: 605.343.1880
F: 605.343.1916
info@rapiddevelopment.com
www.rapiddevelopment.com
Benjamin Snow, President
Terri Haverly, Vice President (605.716.0003)

Redfield Industrial Development Corporation & The Redfield Corporation
PO Box 506
Redfield, SD 57469-0506
P: 605.472.1600
F: 605.472.1280
cbaloun@bankofthewest.com
www.redfield-sd.com
Corey Baloun, President
Craig Johnson, Board Member (605.472.5011)

Rosebud Economic Development Corporation (REDCO)
PO Box 236
Mission, SD 57555
P: 605.856.5090
F: 605.856.5105
redco@gwtc.net
www.redco-online.org
Christian Morrison, CEO
Lydia Four Horns, Office Manager

Rosholt Improvement Association
PO Box 157
Rosholt, SD 57260-0157
P: 605.537.4247
F: 605.537.7600
rjliander@venturecomm.net
Ron Anderson, President
Linda Simonson, Vice President (605.537.4202)

Roslyn Development Corporation
PO Box 167
Roslyn, SD 57261-0167
P: 605.486.4516
F: 605.486.4518
shelley.deutsch@dacotahbank.com
Shelley Deutsch, Secretary/Treasurer
Norman Schmidt, President (605.486.4549)

Salem Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 413
Salem, SD 57058-0413
P: 605.425.2990
F: 605.425.2045
dmiiller@hotmail.com; bkrothr@triotel.net
Darwin Miiller, President
Brian Roth, Vice President (605.425.2238)

Scotland – Scot-Del Inc
PO Box 341
Scotland, SD 57059-0341
P: 605.583.4310
F: 605.583.4810
Dr. Curt Johnson, President
Dick Behl, Treasurer (605.583.2234)

Sioux Falls Development Foundation
200 N Phillips Ave., Ste.101
Sioux Falls, SD 57104
P: 605.339.0103
F: 605.339.0055
slaterb@siouxfalls.com
www.siouxfallsdevelopment.com
Slater Barr, President
Dean Dziedzic, Director of Strategic Initiatives

Sisseton Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 19
Sisseton, SD 57262-0019
P: 605.698.7261
F:605.698.7425
sissetonedc@gmail.com
www.sisseton.com
Sandi Jaspers, Executive Director
Ben Hanson, President (605.698.3978)

Sisseton Wahpeton Sioux Tribe – Planning & Development Department
PO Box 907
Sisseton, SD 57262
P: 605.698.4972
F: 605.698.7054
DianaC@swo-nsn.gov
Diana Canku, Director
Garryle Rousseau, Community Planner

South Shore Community Development Corporation, Inc.
PO Box 74
South Shore, SD 57263
P: 605.756.4192
ssdevelcorp@sstel.net
Alta Jaquet, Secretary/Treasurer

Southern Hills Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 154
Hot Springs, SD 57747-0154
P: 605.891.9123
edshedco@gmail.com
Andrea Powers, Executive Director
Harley Lux, President (605.745.3135)

Spearfish Economic Development Corporation
106 West Kansas Street
Spearfish, SD 57783
P: 605.642.3832
F: 605.642.7310
spearfishdevelopment@rushmore.com
www.spearfishdevelopment.com
Stephanie Salazar, Executive Director

Spencer Development Corporation
PO Box 86
Spencer, SD 57374-0086
P: 605.246.2335
F: 605.246.2323
ssbk@triotel.net
Donna Ruden, Manager
Chuck Feiner, Treasurer

Springfield Development Corporation
PO Box 329
Springfield, SD 57062-0329
P: 605.369.2309
F: 605.369.2309
spfdchbr@gwtc.net
www.springfieldsd.com
Gregg Schelske, President
Jim Libis, Vice President (605.369.3556)

Stickney Community Development Company Inc
PO Box 93
Stickney, SD 57375-0093
P: 605.732.4646
csauvage@midstatesd.net
Cherie Sauvage, Secretary

Sturgis Economic Development Corporation (SEDC)
PO Box 218
Sturgis, SD 57785-0218
P: 605.347.4906
F: 605.347.5223
info@sturgisdevelopment.com
www.sturgisdevelopment.com
Pat Kurtenbach, President
Vickie Harter

Summit Area Economic Growth, Inc.
PO Box 951
Summit, SD  57266-0951
P: 605.398.6111
F: 605.398.6402
tgapp@tnics.com
www.seesummitsd.com
Tim Gapp, President (605.949.2761)
Dawn Wright, Toen Coordinator (605.398.6512)

Tabor Development Corporation, Inc.
PO Box 201
Tabor, SD 57063-0201
P: 605.463.2571
F: 605.463.2571
povondra@hcinet.net
Dennis L. Povondra, President
Merlin Goehring, Secretary (605.463.2507)

Tea Economic Development Corporation (TEDC)
PO Box 128
Tea, SD  57064-0128
P: 605.498.5195
F: 605.498.5665
cityoftea2@iw.net
www.teasd.com
Jenni White, Director
Chad Jacobs, President (605.940.3355)

Timber Lake Basin Development Corporation
PO Box 40
Timber Lake, SD 57656
P: 605.865.3187
dgscott37@yahoo.com; HEGG_u.s.@hotmail.com
Doug Scott, VP
Roger Hegre, Secretary/Treasurer (605.865.3276)

Tripp Development Corporation Inc
PO Box 428
Tripp, SD 57376-0428
P: 605.935.6332
F: 605.935.6332
citoftripp@santel.net
Jennifer Friederich, City Finance Officer
Bob Just, Director (605.935.6661)

Tulare Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 210
Tulare, SD 57476-0210
P: 605.596.4123
F: 605.596.4124
sdomke@hsbsd.com
Scott Domke, President
Mary Buchholz, Secretary

Tyndall Economic Development Company, Inc
PO Box 454
Tyndall, SD 57066-0454
P: 605.589.3097
F: 605.589.4109
rjwagner@hcinet.net
Ronald Wagner, President

Valley Springs Development Corporation
PO Box 246
Valley Springs, SD 57068-0246
P: 605.757.6287
F: 605.757.6730
vsprings@alliancecom.net
www.cityofvalleysprings.com
Harold Arnott, President
James Vanderburg, Secretary/Treasurer (605.755.5242)

Vermillion Area Chamber & Development Company
116 Market Street, Ste. # 103
Vermillion, SD 57069
P: 605.624.5571
F: 605.624.0094
nate@vermillionchamber.com
www.vermillionedc.com
Nathan Welch, Executive Director
Maureen Cashin, Visitor & Tourism Coordinator

Viborg Development Corporation
110 N Main Street
Viborg, SD 57070
P: 605.326.5103
F: 605.776.5098
glenn@dakotaacehardware.com
Glenn Petersen, President
Anne Christiansen, Vice President (605.326.5161)

Volga – VDC Non-Profit Development Corporation
PO Box 217, 226 Kasan Ave
Volga, SD 57071-0217
P: 605.627.9113
F: 605.627.5865
steve@volgacity.com; nicole@volgacity.com
www.volgacity.com
Steve Meyer, City Administrator
Lynette Nelson (605.627.9121); Nicole Rawden, FO

Wagner Area Growth
PO Box 40
Wagner, SD 57380-0040
P: 605.481.2493
F: 605.384.5644
developwagner@hcinet.net
www.cityofwagner.org
Kelsey Doom, Director of Economic Development

Wakonda Development Corporation
29714 455th Avenue
Wakonda, SD 57073
P: 605.263.3526
F: 605.263.3526
ronaldp@iw.net
Ron Peterson, Treasurer
Charlie Logue, President (605.267.2754)

Wall – Badlands Area Chamber of Commerce – EDC
PO Box 527
Wall, SD 57790-0527
P: 605.279.2665
F: 605.279.2067
wallchamber@gwtc.net
www.wall-badlands.com
Lindsey Hildebrand, Executive Director
Kent Jordan, President (605.279.2141); Dick Johnson (605.279.2135)

Watertown Development Company
PO Box 332
Watertown, SD 57201-0332
P: 605.884.0340
catkins@focuswatertown.com; traci@focuswatertown.com
www.focuswatertown.com
Craig Atkins, President
Traci Stein, Director of Bus. Dev.

Webster Area Development Corporation & Day County Champion Community
PO Box 6, 711 W 1st Street, Ste, 110
Webster, SD 57274-0006
P: 605.345.3159
wadc@itctel.com
www.WebsterSD.com
Melissa Fose, Executive Director
Todd Garry, Secretary/Treasurer (605.345.3639)

Wentworth Non-Profit Development Corporation
PO Box 10
Wentworth, SD 57075-0010
P: 605.483.3407
F: 605.483.4307
wbackus@itctel.com
Wayne Backus, Secretary/Treasurer
Terry Reck, President (605.483.3400)

Wessington Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 274
Wessington, SD 57381-0274
P: 605.354.3589
info@librarylana.com
www.wessingtonsouthdakota.com
Lana Dannenbring-Eichstadt, President
Vernetta LeGrant (605.458.2258)

Wessington Springs Area Development Corporation
PO Box 132
Wessington Springs, SD 57382-0132
P: 605.539.1929
F: 605-539.0249
wsprings@venturecomm.net
www.wessingtonsprings.com
Kim Burg, Development Coordinator
Quinten Burg, President (605.539.1373)

White Area Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 73
White, SD 57276-0073
P: 605.629.2471
F: 605.629.6681
andrew.hubbart@bankeasy.com
Andy Hubbart, President/Treasurer
David Rusten, Secretary (605.697.5116)

White Lake Development Corporation
PO Box 37
White Lake, SD 57383-0037
P: 605.249.2301
F: 605.249.2301
dlambertmadc@santel.net; cityofwl@midstatesd.net
Charlie Christen, President (605.249.2221)
David Lambert, Director of Regional Development

Whitewood Economic Development Committee
PO Box 400
Whitewood, SD 57793-0400
P: 605.644.0951
F: 605.722.0035
btermes@rushmore.com
Bill Termes, President
Kris Rindelaub, VP (605.645.7741)

Willow Lake Area Advancement
PO Box 322Willow Lake, SD 57278-0322
P: 605.625.2534
F: 605.625.2534
kabrekke@hotmail.com
www.willowlakesouthdakota.com
Kristin Brekke Vandersnick, Secretary
Galen Waldner, President (605.352.1483)

Wilmot Community Development Corporation
PO Box 296
Wilmot, SD 57279
P: 605.938.4707
F: 605.938.4662
crondeau@tnics.com
Cheryl Rondeau-Bassett (C: 605.237.1501)
Marliyn Lindahl, Treasurer (605.938.4569)

Winner – South Central Development Corporation
PO Box 624, 201 Monroe Street, Ste 1
Winner, SD 57580-0624
P: 605.842.1551
develop@winnersd.org
www.winnersd.org
Genevieve Schulte, Executive Director
Tom Kauer, President (605.842.3050)

Woonsocket Development Corporation
23020 397th Avenue
Woonsocket, SD 57385
P: 605.796.4272
kgswenson@santel.net
Gay Swenson, President
Jeffrey Larson, Vice President (605.796.4245)

Worthing Economic Development Corporation
PO Box 277
Worthing, SD 57077-0277
P: 605.372.4113
F: 605.372.2194
jeff@cityofworthing.com
www.cityofworthing.com
Jeffery Tanner, City Administrator
Doug Johansen, President (605.651.2299)

Wounded Knee Community Development Corporation
PO Box 200
Manderson, SD 57756-0200
P: 605.867.1068
F: 605.867.5574
woundedkneecdc@gmail.com
Mark St. Pierre, CEO
Frank Ecoffey, Board President

Yankton Office of Economic Development
803 East 4th Street
Yankton, SD 57078
P: 605.665.9011
F: 605.665.7501
ecodev@yanktonsd.com
www.yanktonedc.com
Mike Dellinger, Executive Director
Michelle Kolda, Admistrative Assistant

Yankton Sioux Tribe Economic Development
PO Box 1153
Wagner, SD 57380-1153
P: 605.384.3641
F: 605.384.5687
flohare@yahoo.com
Florence Hare, Director


Updates @ Dakota Resources

We grant permission to any development organization to repost and/or reuse any article contained in our blog for educational and marketing purposes.

 

Five Grants in Place Awards made to SD Rural Teachers

South Dakota Grants in Place is a cooperative venture between the Rural Schools Collaborative and Dakota Resources. Grants in Place provides a modest grant...

Citi Community Development supports rural communities through ruralX

Citi Community Development is engaged in communities across the country supporting economic development, inclusive finance and housing.  The corporate group works to support underserved...

RuralX sponsor Ballinger Leafblad believes in leadership development

When Dakota Resources conducted a national search to help in the recruitment of a new President, they turned to executive search firm Ballinger Leafblad.

Ballinger...

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin